The Salmonids

Click on the buttons below to find the fish you are interested in. When you see the fish you are looking for, "Click for more details..." 

Lake Trout

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Lake Trout

Lake Trout

Species

Salvelinus namaycush

mackinaw, namaycush, lake char (or charr), touladi, togue, and grey trout. In Lake Superior, it can also be variously known as siscowet, paperbelly and lean

Char

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Dolly Varden Trout

Char

Species

Salvelinus malma

Bull Trout

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Bull Trout

Bull Trout

Species

Salvelinus confluentus

Char

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Brook Trout

Char

Species

Salvelinus fontinalis

brookie, salter, coaster

Char

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Arctic Char

Char

Char Subspecies

Salvelinus alpinus oquassa

many different names are applied to arctic char, many of them are colors such as red...they are all the same genetic species.

Char

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Brook Trout

Char

Species

Salvelinus fontinalis

Brookie, coaster trout, coaster (both anadromous)

Salvelinus is a genus of salmonid fish often called char or charr; some species are called "trout". Salvelinus is a member of the subfamily Salmoninae within the family Salmonidae. The genus has a northern circumpolar distribution, and most of its members are typically cold-water fish that primarily inhabit fresh waters. Many species also migrate to the sea.


There are currently three subgenera in the genus Salvelinus: Baione, Cristovomer, and Salvelinus. Baione, the most basal clade in the genus, contains the brook trout (S. fontinalis).  Cristovomer contains only the lake trout (S. namaycush). All other species are in the subgenus Salvelinus. As with other salmonid genera, the delimitation of species in Salvelinus is controversial. FishBase in 2015 listed 54 species or subspecies in this genus, many of which have very narrow local distributions.