The Salmonids

Click on the buttons below to find the fish you are interested in. When you see the fish you are looking for, "Click for more details..." 

Atlantic Salmon

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Atlantic Salmon

Atlantic Salmon

Species

Salmo salar

bay salmon, black salmon, caplin-scull salmon, fiddler, sebago salmon

Pacific Salmon

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Sockeye Salmon

Pacific Salmon

Salmon Subspecies

Oncorhynchus nerka

red salmon, kokanee salmon, or blueback salmon

Pacific Salmon

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Pink Salmon

Pacific Salmon

Salmon Subspecies

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

Pacific Salmon

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Coho Salmon

Pacific Salmon

Salmon Subspecies

Oncorhynchus kisutch

silver salmon or "silvers"

Pacific Salmon

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Chum Salmon

Pacific Salmon

Salmon Subspecies

Oncorhynchus keta

dog salmon or keta salmon

Pacific Salmon

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Chinook Salmon

Pacific Salmon

Pacific Salmon Subspecies

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

King salmon, Kippered salmon, Locks,  Quinnat, Blackmouth

Salmon is the common name for several species of ray-finned fish in the family Salmonidae. Other fish in the same family include trout, char, grayling, and whitefish. Salmon are native to tributaries of the North Atlantic (genus Salmo) and Pacific Ocean (genus Oncorhynchus). Many species of salmon have been introduced into non-native environments such as the Great Lakes of North America and Patagonia in South America. 


Typically, salmon are anadromous: they hatch in fresh water, migrate to the ocean, then return to fresh water to reproduce. However, populations of several species are restricted to fresh water throughout their lives. Folklore has it that the fish return to the exact spot where they hatched to spawn. Tracking studies have shown this to be mostly true. A portion of a returning salmon run may stray and spawn in different freshwater systems; the percent of straying depends on the species of salmon. Homing behavior has been shown to depend on olfactory memory.