The Salmonids

Click on the buttons below to find the fish you are interested in. When you see the fish you are looking for, "Click for more details..." 

Cutthroat Trout

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Bear River (Lake) Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarkii utah (variety)

Cutthroat Trout

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarki virginalis

Cutthroat

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Greenback Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarkii stomias

Cutthroat Trout

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Colorado River Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarki pleuriticus

Cutthroat Trout

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri

Cutthroat Trout

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Yellowfin Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarkii macdonaldi

Trout are species of freshwater fish belonging to the genera Oncorhynchus, Salmo and Salvelinus, all of the subfamily Salmoninae of the family Salmonidae. The word trout is also used as part of the name of some non-salmonid fish such as Cynoscion nebulosus, the spotted seatrout or speckled trout.


Trout are closely related to salmon and char (or charr): species termed salmon and char occur in the same genera as do fish called trout (Oncorhynchus – Pacific salmon and trout, Salmo – Atlantic salmon and various trout, Salvelinus – char and trout).