Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Alvord Cutthroat (extinct)

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarki alvordensis

Crescenti cutthroat trout

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The Alvord cutthroat trout, Oncorhynchus clarki alvordensis, was a subspecies of cutthroat trout. It was known only from Trout Creek in Oregon and Virgin Creek in Nevada, although it may have lived in several of the larger Alvord Basin streams during recent times. It was native to spring-fed creeks that ran down to Alvord Dry Lake in southeast Oregon, which was a large lake during the ice ages and an isolated drainage, part of the Great Basin today. This is one of the two cutthroat trout taxa considered extinct because all known populations are hybridized with rainbow trout which were introduced into streams in the Alvord basin in the 1920s, resulting in cutbows.


No images of the Alford Cutthroat are available.

Note: now extinct no images available.