Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Beardslee Trout

Rainbow Trout

Coastal Rainbow Variant

Oncorhynchus mykiss irideus  var. beardsleei

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

Beardslee trout O. m. irideus var. beardsleei (not a true subspecies, but a genetically unique lake-dwelling variety of the coastal rainbow trout) Isolated in Lake Crescent, Washington

Note: Redband trout are a group of three recognized subspecies of rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss). They occur in three distinct regions in Pacific basin tributaries and endorheic basins in the western United States. The three subspecies are the Columbia River redband trout (O. m. gairdneri), the McCloud River redband trout (O. m. stonei) and the Great Basin redband trout (O. m. newberrii).