Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Bonneville Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarki utah

Bear Lake cutthroat trout , bluenose trout

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The Bonneville cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarki utah) is a subspecies of cutthroat trout native to tributaries of the Great Salt Lake, U.S.A. Most of the fish's current and historic range is in Utah, but they are also found in Idaho, Wyoming, and Nevada. Bonneville cutthroats are descended from Cutthroat Trout that once inhabited the Late Pleistocene-aged Lake Bonneville of Utah, eastern Nevada, and southern Idaho. Since the desiccation of Lake Bonneville into the Great Salt Lake, which is too salty for any life other than brine shrimp, Bonneville cutthroats have been isolated in smaller populations such as the headwaters of mountain creeks, streams, rivers, reservoirs, and lakes of the Bonneville drainage basin. This isolation has resulted in much phenotypic variation among populations.


Bonneville Cutthroat Trout by Western Native Trout.org

UTAH’S STATE FISH – BONNEVILLE CUTTHROAT TROUT by Utah Cutthroat Slam.org

Bonneville Cutthroat Trout by USGS

Fish Facts: Bonneville Cutthroat Trout by Orvis