Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Columbia River redband trout

Rainbow Trout

Rainbow Subspecies

Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The Columbia River redband trout, the inland redband trout or the interior redband trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri) is one of three redband trout subspecies of the rainbow trout in the family Salmonidae. It is native in the Columbia River and its tributaries in Montana, Oregon, Washington and Idaho. It includes sea-run anadromous forms, which are known as redband steelhead. Also the large Kamloops rainbow trout is included.

Note: Redband trout are a group of three recognized subspecies of rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss). They occur in three distinct regions in Pacific basin tributaries and endorheic basins in the western United States. The three subspecies are the Columbia River redband trout (O. m. gairdneri), the McCloud River redband trout (O. m. stonei) and the Great Basin redband trout (O. m. newberrii).