Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Donaldson Trout

Hybrid

Hybrid (Steelhead X Cutthroat X Rainbow trout)

Unnamed Hybrid

Super trout

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

Donaldson Trout - (source: troutfishinghelp.blogspot.com)  Donaldson trout (sometimes called, "Super Trout") is a special hybrid trout which is part steelhead, cutthroat, and rainbow trout. These trout get their name from the man who originally created this hybrid, Lauren Donaldson. If you're interested, they're officially classified as Oncorhynchus Mykiss (same as steelhead and rainbow trout).


Donaldson Trout Explaind by Troutfishinghelp.blog