Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Humboldt Cutthroat

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarkii humboldtensis

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

Humboldt Cutthroat Trout - The Humboldt cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii humboldtensis) is a subspecies of cutthroat trout, a North American fish in the family Salmonidae. It is one of the several subspecies of cutthroat trout. It was formally scientifically named in 2008 by Trotter and Behnke, who stated its distribution is in the basins of the upper Humboldt River of northern Nevada, the Upper Quinn River (Nevada and Oregon), as well as the Whitehorse (Coyote) basin (Oregon). The Nevada and Oregon Fish and Wildlife authorities still consider these populations belonging to the subspecies O. c. henshawi (the Lahontan cutthroat trout).


Read more:

Humboldt Cutthroat by nativetroutfyfishing.com

Hope and Humboldt Cutthroat Trout by Daniel Burish

Humboldt Cutthroat Trout Fly Fishing by Sammy's Fly Shop