Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Lahontan Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

Lahontan Cutthroat Trout - Lahontan cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi) is the largest subspecies of cutthroat trout, and the state fish of Nevada. It is one of three subspecies of cutthroat trout that are listed as federally threatened. The Lahontan cutthroat is native to the drainages of the Truckee RiverHumboldt RiverCarson RiverWalker RiverQuinn River and several smaller rivers in the Great Basin of North America. These were tributaries of ancient Lake Lahontan during the ice ages until the lake shrank to remnants such as Pyramid Lake and Walker Lake about 7,000 years ago, although Lake Tahoe—from which the Truckee flows to Pyramid Lake—is still a large mountain lake.


More on Lahontan Cutthroat: 

Lahontan Cutthroat Trout by Western Native Trout Initiative

Lahontan Cutthroat Trout: A prehistoric legend returns by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Fish Facts: Lahontan Cutthroat by Orvis

Lahontan Cutthroat Trout by Western Native Trout Initiative

Lahontan cutthroats evolved into a large (up to 1 m or 39 in) and moderately long-lived predator of chubsuckers, and other fish as long as 30 or 40 cm (16 in). The trout was able to remain a predator in the larger remnant lakes where prey fish continued to flourish, but upstream populations were forced to adapt to eating smaller fish and insects. Some experts consider O. c. henshawi in the upper Humboldt River and tributaries to be a separate subspecies, O. clarkii humboldtensis or the Humboldt cutthroat trout, adapted to living in small streams rather than large lakes.



This link will take you to an entire section on The Lahontan Cutthroat on the onlyonflies.com website. I have been intrigued with the Lahontan cutthroat since my first trip to Pyramid Lake in th early 1980s. Click here...