Lake Crescent Cutthroat

Image-empty-state.png

Scientific Name:

Oncorhynchus clarki var crescenti

Species:

Cutthroat Trout

Species/Subspecies/Hybrid/Variant:

Cutthroat variation

Also known as:

Crescenti cutthroat trout

The Crescent cutthroat trout or the Lake Crescent cutthroat trout is a North American freshwater fish, a local form (f. loc.) of the coastal cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii clarkii) isolated in Lake Crescent in Washington. While previously attributed to a distinct subspecies Oncorhynchus clarkii crescenti, it is not currently recognized at the subspecies rank. However the cutthroat trout of Lake Crescent do remain distinct. They have the highest known gill raker and vertebrae counts of any coastal cutthroat population. The cutthroat are believed to have been isolated in Lake Crescent after a landslide blocked the eastern outflow of the lake.

Note: One of the two Coastal (Pacific) cutthroat trout.