Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Little Kern golden trout

Rainbow Trout

Rainbow Subspecies

Oncorhynchus mykiss whitei

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The Little Kern golden trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss whitei) is a brightly colored subspecies of rainbow trout native to the main stem and tributaries of the Little Kern River in Tulare CountyCalifornia. Endemic to about 100 miles (160 km) of the Little Kern River and tributaries. Their current range is restricted to five headwater streams in the Kern River basin (Wet Meadows, Deadman, Soda Spring, Willow, Sheep and Fish creeks) plus an introduced population in Coyote Creek, a tributary of the Kern River.


For more information:

Little Kern Golden Trout by Native Trout Fly Fishing