Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Mexican Rainbow Trout

Rainbow Trout

Rainbow Subspecies

Oncorhynchus mykiss nelsoni

The Baja California rainbow trout, San Pedro Martir trout or Nelson's trout

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

Mexican rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss nelsoni) The Baja California rainbow trout or San Pedro Martir trout or Nelson's trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss nelsoni) is a localized subspecies of the rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss), a freshwater fish in the family Salmonidae.  It is endemic to headwater tributaries of the Rio Santo Domingo in the Sierra de San Pedro Mártir mountain range of the Peninsular Ranges System, located in Baja California state on the northern Baja California Peninsula.


For more information, click here...