Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Paiute Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarkii seleniris

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

Paiute cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii seleniris) is one of fourteen subspecies of cutthroat trout. Paiute Cutthroat are native only to Silver King Creek, a headwater tributary of the Carson River in the Sierra Nevada, in California. This subspecies is named after the indigenous Northern Paiute peoples. Paiute cutthroat trout are endemic to and protected within the Carson Ranger District of the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest. The Carson River lies within the Great Basin interior drainage system, within the historic range of Lahontan cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarki henshawi).


Paiute Cutthroat Trout by California Dept. of Fish & Wildlife

Paiute Cutthroat Trout by CalTrout

Paiute Cutthroat Trout by Western Native Trout Initiative

Paiute Cutthroat Trout Reintroduced to Native Habitat in High Sierra Wilderness by California Dept. of Fish & Wildlife

A rare, threatened trout species makes return to native habitat after nearly 100 years by USA Today

Conservation Success Index: Paiute Cutthroat Trout by Trout Unlimited

Map of Current distribution of Paiute cutthroat trout by ResearchGate.net

The Paiute cutthroat trout is the rarest of all North American trout.