Whitehorse Basin Cutthroat

Image-empty-state.png

Scientific Name:

Oncorhynchus henshawi ssp

Species:

Cutthroat Trout

Species/Subspecies/Hybrid/Variant:

Lahontan Cutthroat Subspecies

Also known as:

The Willow-Whitehorse or Coyote basin cutthroat

Whitehorse Basin cutthroat trout aka Willow-Whitehorse Basin Cutthroat refers to a population segment of the cutthroat trout complex (Oncorhynchus clarkii) from the streams of the Whitehorse Basin (or the Coyote Basin), southeastern Oregon. It is alternatively considered as a part of the Lahontan cutthroat trout subspecies (Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi), or of the Humboldt cutthroat trout (O. c. humboldtensis) whose main range is in Nevada.


Willow-Whitehorse Basin Cutthroat by Native Trout Fly Fishing

Whitehorse Basin Cutthroat by The Ecological Angler