Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The Yellowstone cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri) is a subspecies of the cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii). It is a freshwater fish in the salmon family (family Salmonidae). Native only to a few U.S. states, their original range was upstream of Shoshone Falls on the Snake River and tributaries in Wyoming, also across the Continental Divide in Yellowstone Lake and in the Yellowstone River as well as its tributaries downstream to the Tongue River in Montana. The species is also found in Idaho, Utah and Nevada


Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout by Western Native Trout Initiative

Yellowstone Lake Cutthroat Trout Threatened by Non-native Lake Trout by Yellowstone National Park

Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout by US National Park Service

Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout by Montana Field Guide

Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout...A Wild Survivor by Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks