Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Brown Trout

Brown Trout

Species

Salmo trutta

Sea trout or Sea run brown trout is the common name usually applied to anadromous forms of brown trout.

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The brown trout (Salmo trutta) is a European species of salmonid fish that has been widely introduced into suitable environments globally. It includes both purely freshwater populations, referred to as the riverine ecotype, Salmo trutta morpha fario, and a lacustrine ecotype, S. trutta morpha lacustris, also called the lake trout as well as anadromous forms known as the sea trout, S. trutta morpha trutta. Brown trout were first introduced into the US in 1883. The first brown trout introduced outside its native range was in Australia in 1864 and have since been introduced on all continents except Antarctica.

Sea trout is the common name usually applied to anadromous (or sea-run) forms of brown trout (Salmo trutta), and is often referred to as Salmo trutta morpha trutta. Other names for anadromous brown trout are sewin (Wales), peel or peal (southwest England), mort (northwest England), finnock (Scotland), white trout (Ireland) and salmon trout (culinary). For more information on sea trout.