Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Cutbow

Hybrid

Hybrid (Rainbow X Cutthroat)

Unnamed Hybrid

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

A cutbow (Oncorhynchus clarkii × mykiss) is an interspecific fertile hybrid between a rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) and a cutthroat trout (O. clarkii). Cutbow hybrids may occur naturally where the native ranges of both species overlap--coastal rainbow trout (O. mykiss irideus) and coastal cutthroat trout (O. clarkii clarkii) and Columbia River redband trout (O. mykiss gardineri) and westslope cutthroat trout (O. clarkii lewisi)


The Difference Between Rainbow, Cutthroat, and Cut-Bow Trout by Flylords Magazine


Cuttbow by The Hook & Hackle Company


How to identify a cutbow? In some states it illegal to kill a cutthroat but some recommend killing hybrids

In the 1880s, rainbow trout were stocked in a number of different waters that had cutthroat trout in them. Shortly after, cutbows were prominent in these waters. Cutbows are created when the female cutthroat trout's eggs are fertilized by a bigger male rainbow trout. Many fishermen get the cutbow confused with rainbow and cutthroat trout. The cutbow has red or orange slash markings under the jaw and a silver body. Though most cutbow have dots on their bodies, patterns vary between each fish.