Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Golden Rainbow Trout

Rainbow Trout

Rainbow Variant

Oncorhynchus mykiss

Banana Trout, Lightening Trout, Palomino Trout

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

Golden Rainbow Trout - The golden rainbow trout is simply a color variation of the rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss). They were first developed by the State of West Virginia in 1949 but were not stocked until 1963. They have since been introduced into many other states across the US as a "novelty". They are referred to by several different names including lightening trout in the western states, banana trout in the rocky mountain states, palomino trout (wrong) as there is another and different color variation called the palomino trout. The Palomino trout has its own listing.


More reading:

Origins of the Golden Rainbow Trout by Jerry Denson/OnlyOnTrout.com

THE ORIGINS OF THE “GOLDEN RAINBOW TROUT” (“BEAUTIFUL” ONLY TO THE ECOLOGICALLY ILLITERATE) by The Native Fish Coalition


There are many names given to this Rainbow color variant. The most common is the Palomino trout and it is incorrect. Although very similar in appearance to the Golden rainbow, it not the same. See Palomino trout listing for the differences.