Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Great Basin redband trout

Rainbow Trout

Rainbow Subspecies

Oncorhynchus mykiss newberrii

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The Great Basin redband trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss newberrii) is one of three redband trout subspecies of the rainbow trout in the western United States. The Great Basin redband trout is native to drainages in south central Oregon east of the Cascade range, extreme north east California and extreme north west Nevada. They occur in seven isolated drainages—the Upper Klamath Lake basin, Fort Rock basin, Harney-Malheur basin, Catlow basin, Warner Lakes basin, Goose Lake basin, and the Chewaucan basin.

Note: Redband trout are a group of three recognized subspecies of rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss). They occur in three distinct regions in Pacific basin tributaries and endorheic basins in the western United States. The three subspecies are the Columbia River redband trout (O. m. gairdneri), the McCloud River redband trout (O. m. stonei) and the Great Basin redband trout (O. m. newberrii).