Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Kamloops Trout

Rainbow Trout

Rainbow Subspecies

Oncorhynchus mykiss kamloops

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The Kamloops trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss kamloops) is a local variety of the rainbow trout, a fish in the family Salmonidae. From its native range in British Columbia, Canada, it has been transferred to several other drainages in the United States. It is often considered a part of the broader Columbia River redband trout subspecies, Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri.

Note: The Kamloops is considered to be part of the Columbia River redband group.