Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarki virginalis

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The Rio Grande cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarki virginalis), a member of the family Salmonidae, is found in northern New Mexico and southern Colorado in tributaries of the Rio Grande.,

It is one of 14 subspecies of cutthroat trout native to the western United States, and is the state fish of New Mexico. Cutthroat trout were the first New World trout encountered by Europeans when in 1541, Spanish explorer Francisco de Coronado recorded seeing trout in the Pecos River near Santa Fe, New Mexico.


Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout by Western Native Trout Initiative

Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout by New Mexico Game & Fish

Rio Grande Cutthroat by Native Trout Fly Fishing