Common Name

Species

Sub Species/Hyb

Scientific Name

AKA

Westslope Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Subspecies

Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi

Also known as the black-spotted trout, common cutthroat trout and red-throated trout.

Kamloops Rainbow Trout

The Westslope Cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi), also known as the black-spotted trout, common cutthroat trout and red-throated trout is a subspecies of the cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii) and is a freshwater fish in the salmon family (family Salmonidae) of order Salmoniformes


Westslope Cutthroat Trout by Western Native Trout Initiative

Westslope Cutthroat Trout by Montana Field Guide

Westslope Cutthroat Trout by National Park Service/Yellowstone

Westslope Cutthroat Trout by Native Trout Fly Fishing

A Native, Wild Fish - Westslope Cutthroat by National Forest Foundation

Westslope cutthroat trout by US Fish & Wildlife Service