The Salmonids

Click on the buttons below to find the fish you are interested in. When you see the fish you are looking for, "Click for more details..." 

Whitefish

Common Name

Species

Subspecies/hybrid/Variant

Scientific Name

AKA

Mountain Whitefish

Whitefish

Species

Prosopium williamsoni

whitey, Mr. White

Whitefish is an often misused term around the world and in regions of the US. Specifically, and for our purpose, whitefish are of the family Salmonidae which also contains all trout, salmon, char and grayling. Whitefish are of the subfamily Coregoninae and within this subfamily there are three genera. Of these three, only the genus Prosopium is of interest as it contains the Mountain Whitefish.